Privacy Notice - Vicar

Under the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations, the Vicar and the PCC are both ‘data controllers'

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

 

The Vicar of St Mary the Virgin, Burwell

with St Etheldreda and the Holy Trinity, Reach

 

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 

2. Who are we?

The Vicar of Burwell with Reach, along with the PCC, is the data controller (contact details below).  This means they decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

3. How do we process your personal data?

The Vicar complies with their obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

 

The Vicar uses your personal data for one or more of the following purposes: -

·                     To provide pastoral care to parishoners;

·                     To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in Burwell and Reach;

·                     To administer church membership records;

·                     To fundraise and promote the interests of the church in Burwell and Reach;

·                     To manage our volunteers;

·                     To maintain our accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);

  •                      To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at St Mary’s and St Etheldreda’s;
  •                      To share your contact details with the Diocesan office so they can keep you informed about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be interested.

 

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

·         Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about diocesan events.

·         Legitimate interest in processing your personal data for pastoral reasons, eg to provide pastoral care and to arrange occasional offices eg baptisms, weddings and funerals.

·         Processing that is necessary for carrying out obligations under the law, eg safeguarding and health and safety.

·         Processing that may be carried out by a not-for-profit body provided: -

o   the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and

o   there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

 

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.

 

 

6. How long do we keep your personal data[1]?

The Vicar keeps data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website.

 

Specifically, to retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.
 

7. Your rights and your personal data 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

·         The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Vicar holds about you;

·         The right to request that the Vicar corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 

·         The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Vicar to retain such data;

·         The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

·         The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable).

·         The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

·         The right to object to the processing of personal data,

·         The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

9. Contact Details

 

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the  Parish Administrator at 70 North Street, Burwell, 01638 742006.

 

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.


[1] Details about retention periods can currently be found in the Record Management Guides located on the Church of England website at: - https://www.churchofengland.org/about-us/structure/churchcommissioners/administration/librariesandarchives/recordsmanagementguides.aspx


Privacy Notices
Webpage icon Privacy Notice - PCC